Drummoyne District Rugby Football Club
About the Club

About the Club

Annual Awards

Clubman of the Year | President's Player | Player's Player | Rookie of the year| Most Successful team | Most Consistent Kicker | Most "Offside" forward | Player of the day| 1st Grade Awards | 2nd Grade Awards | 3rd Grade Awards | 4th Grade Awards | 5th Grade Awards | Colt's Awards | Women Player's Awards

Clubman of the Year - Keith Ellis Plaque

1989 - John Scott
1990 - Fred Andrews
1991 - Ken Wines
1992 - Alan Colgan
1993 - John Scott
1994 - Ken Stevenson
1995 - N/A
1996 - Robyn Greentree
1997 - Ken Stevenson
1998 - Ross Edwards
1999 - Colin & Elma Fleming
2000 - Fred Andrews
2001 - Ken Stevenson
2002 - Michael Stephenson
2003 - Sandy Bannatyne / Geoff Porter
2004 - Colin Baggot
2005 - Lisa Jane Kinny

President's Player - Ian Gordon Memorial

2001 - Owen Parry
2002 - Dan Jeffries
2003 - Geoff Granger
2004 - Rob Cooper
2005 - Nick Graham

Player's Player - David Dyer Shield

2001 - Craig Barnett
2002 - Bill Elliott
2003 - Owen Parry
2004 - Scott Monoghan
2005 - Star Tauasi

Rookie of the year

2002 - Mark Gillespie
2003 - James Ronsisvalle
2004 - Chris Peglar
2005 - Andrew Caterson

Most Successful team - Vince O Gorman Shield

2001 - 3rd Grade
2002 - 1st Grade
2003 - 1st Grade
2004 - 1st Grade
2005 - 5th Grade

Most Consistent Kicker - Bill Chapman Trophy

1966 - A McGill
1967 - A McGill
1968 - A McGill
1969 - J Holt
1970 - J Holt
1971 - R Birrell
1972 - A McGill
1973 - A McGill / R Kershler
1974 - A McGill
1975 - G Nisson
1976 - D McGraw
1977 - D McGraw
1978 - J Maquire
1979 - D McGraw
1980 - K Willick
1981 - J Rorke
1982 - B Wright
1983 - D McEvoy
1984 - D McEvoy
1985 - D McEvoy
1986 - P Bastiste / B Wright
1987 - A Daly
1989 - R Farlow
1990 - A Daly
1991 - A Perrott
1992 - J Hall
1993 - R Whelan
1994 - D Stewart
2002 - A Phillips

Most "Offside" forward - George "Nappos" Knapton Award (dunny seat)

1978 - Adam Gordon
1979 - Ian Paton
1980 - Mike Hahn
1981 - Russell Frazer
1982 - Boyd Harper
1983 - Alan Waddington
1984 - Jesse James
1985 - Tony Swanson
1986 - Paul Gomer Jones
1987 - Martin Orbell
1988 - Mick Palmer
1989 - Ian Hull
1990 - George Knapton
1991 - Alex Palmer
1992 - Paul Taylor
1993 - Wayne Greeweg
1997 - Gary Swass
1998 - Andrew Simpson
1999 - Bruce Bailey
2000 - Jim Garraway
2001 - Nathan Gardner
2002 - Nick Turnball
2003 - Dave Dallaway
2004 - Mick Davey
2005 - Andrew Mason

Player of the day - Veteran's Day Gary Nicoles Trophy

2002 - Tim Harley
2003 - Liam Harnett
2004 - Scott Monoghan
2005 - Scott Monaghan

1st Grade Awards

2002 - Carlos Jonker (Best & Fairest)
2003 - Dave Dallaway (Best & Fairest)
2004 - Reece Clarke (Best & Fairest)
2005 - Carlo Jonker (Best & Fairest)
2005 - Dave Hankinson (Most Consistant)

2nd Grade Awards

2002 - Liam Harnett (Best & Fairest)
2003 - Leon Taunton (Best & Fairest)
2004 - Tristan Pidd (Best & Fairest)
2005 - Dave Mews (Best & Fairest)
2005 - Nick Graham (Most Consistant)

3rd Grade Awards

2002 - Tui Vutu (Best & Fairest)
2003 - Paddy Cooney (Best & Fairest)
2004 - Adrian Bourke (Best & Fairest)
2005 - Mitch Kearsley (Best & Fairest)
2005 - Hamish Beattie (Most Consistant)

4th Grade Awards

2002 - Andy Farley (Best & Fairest)
2003 - Mark Nichols (Best & Fairest)
2004 - Mark Nichols (Best & Fairest)
2005 - Michael Drew (Best & Fairest)
2005 - Eamon Cremin (Most Consistant)

5th Grade Awards

2001 - Owen Parry (Best & Fairest)
2002 - Dave Davies (Best & Fairest)
2003 - Stuart Dykstra (Best & Fairest)
2004 - Alex Perkins (Best & Fairest)
2005 - Brett Donoghue (Best & Fairest)
2005 - John Wright (Most Consistant)
2005 - Trevor Rangel (Most Improved)

Colts Awards

2002 - Nathan Landrey (Best & Fairest)
2003 - Ashley Walsh (Best & Fairest)
2004 - Richard Mallam (Best & Fairest)
2005 - Andrew Caterson (Best & Fairest)
2005 - Andrew Pegler (Most Consistant)
2005 - Samir Malkoun (Most Improved)

Women's Awards

2002 - Lusinita Halaapiapi (Best & Fairest)
2003 - 1st Grade - Kerry Gemmell (Best & Fairest)
2003 - 2nd Grade - Rosalie Graham (Best & Fairest)
2004 - Renee Simpson (Best & Fairest)
2005 - Faryaneh Hayati (Best & Fairest)
2005 - Mariana Smenton (Most Improved)
2005 - Elizabeth Corbett (Kid Skildum-Reid's Workhorse Award)

Women's Player's Player

2002 - Veronica Jordan
2003 - 1st Grade - Naomi Chart
2003 - 2nd Grade - Renee Simpson
2004 - Lusinita Halaapiapi
2005 - Megan Risse