Drummoyne District Rugby Football Club

Play footy, get dirty, make friends, win trophies

Welcome to Drummoyne District Rugby Football Club, (DDRFC) home of the famous "Dirty Reds" ...the 2000, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010 and 2012 NSW Suburban Rugby Union 1st Grade (Kentwell Cup) winners...along with 1st Division Club (Bruce Graham Shield) Championships in 2004, 2008 and 2012. We are now arguably the leading Amateur Rugby Club in NSW and Australia..... in a time of rampant professionalism. For our rich history, click here


News and Events:

Round 12 - 12th July - Mosman (Home)

Ladies Day/Veterans Day

Free champagne from 1-2pm for all Ladies who dress in Red!

Nibbles, raffles and entertainment for all throughout the day.

Where: Drummoyne Oval

Match times:

10:15 -4th Grade
11:10 - 3rd Grade
12:15 - Colts
12:30 - 5th Grade (Taplin Oval)
13:30 - 2nd Grade
14:45 - Juniors (under 10's)
15:15 - 1st Grade

Round 11 - 5th July - Iggies - Results

Where: Ryde Oval

1st Grade - Won 38-13
2nd Grade - Won 12-0
Colts - lost 38-36
3rd Grde - Won 38-8
4th Grade - Lost 14-7
5th Grade - Lost 6-5

Round 10 - 28th June - Beecroft - Results

Where: Drummoyne Oval

1st Grade - Won 63-7
2nd Grade - Won 34-7
Colts - Won 15-14
3rd Grde - Won 28-0 (forfeit)
4th Grade - Won 28-0 (forfeit)
5th Grade - Won 28-0 (forfeit)

Round 9 - 16th August - Colleagues (Away)

Where: Woollahra Oval #2

Games washed out, rescheduled to August Wet Weather weekend.

Round 8 - 31st May - Petersham - Results

Where: Marrickville Oval

1st Grade - Won 41-25
2nd Grade - Lost 43-17
Colts - Won 53-7
3rd Grde - Won 24-8
4th Grade - Lost 18-7
5th Grade - Won 12-0

Canada Bay Rugby Festival - 7th June

Drummoyne Oval

Drummoyne Barbarians 24 - Briars 10

Round 7 - 24th May - Balmain - Results

Where: Drummoyne Oval

1st Grade - Won 14-8
2nd Grade - Lost 27-26
Colts - Drew 22-22
3rd Grde - Lost 13-12
4th Grade - Lost 19-12
5th Grade - Won 31-0

Round 6 - 17th May - Campbelltown - Results

Where: Drummoyne Oval

1st Grade - Won 47-21
2nd Grade - Won 38-7
3rd Grade - Lost 19-12
COLTS - Lost 34-19

NOTE: 4th and 5th Grade did not have a game this week due to Campbelltown forfeiting.

 

NSW Suburban Representative Team

Congratulations to 1st Grade Fullback Cronan Healy who was selected in the NSW Suburban Rugby Representative side, which will play NSW Country this Saturday the 17th of May in Terrigal.

For full details of the team, click the following link: http://www.rugby.net.au/news/Representative-Team-Announced-x-15367.html

Round 5 - 10th May - Knox Old Boys - Results

Where: Lofberg Oval, Cnr. Yanko Road and Lofberg Road, West Pymble

1st Grade - Won 14-7
2nd Grade - Lost 18-17
3rd Grade - Won 19-18
4th Grade - Lost 11-5
COLTS - Won 21-19

NOTE: 5th Grade did not have a game this week.

 

2014 Player Recruitment

Preperations are being made for 2014, so if you are interested in playing or if you have any friends who are interested in playing, follow this link below. Pre-season will start on Thursday 30th January at 6.30pm.

For further details, click the link below or contact Colin Baggott (0419 289 836) or David Mew (0414 918 775).

2013 Kentwell Medal - Jake Havebond

Congratulations to Jake Havebond, who won the Kentwell Medal on Friday night. The Kentwell Medal recognises the most outstanding player in 1st Division Subbies.
Since joining Drummoyne in 2012, Jake has won his maiden Kentwell Cup Premiership and been awarded Drummoyne 1st Grade Best & Fairest twice and Players Player in 2012. He also represented NSW Subbies during both years and was nominated for the Kentwell Medal in 2012.
Well done Jake!

Presentation Day - 2013 Award Winners

Congratulations to the award winners:

Perpetual awards
Most Offside forward - Chris Rheinberger
James “Nutta” Garroway “Cattle Dog” award - Travis Casey
Veterans Day Player of the day - Nathan Iafeta
Rookie of the year - Luke Fletcher
Most successful team - 5th Grade
Players Player - Sabea Demouni
Greg Davis Award - Luke Fletcher
Presidents Player - Rob Hahn
Club Person of the Year - David Mew

Team awards:
1st Best & Fairest - Jake Havebond
1st Most Consistent - Seva Rokobaro
2nd Best & Fairest - Andrew Martin
2nd Most Consistent - Daniel Tavita
3rd Best & Fairest - Luke Fletcher
3rd Most Consistent - Richard Jobson
4th Best & Fairest - Wayne Ford
4th Most Consistent - Jamie Blake
4th Most Improved - Scott Roberston
5th Best & Fairest - Hamish Beattie
5th Most Consistent - Albert Moujali
5th Most Improved - Mike McTiernan
Colts Best & Fairest - Jack Barrett
Colts Most Consistent - Sam Ratabua
Colts Most Improved - Michael Hunter

 

 

Vale -John Noel Brian Hipwell

(January 24th 1948 – September 22nd 2013)

I am writing to you all on behalf of the Hipwell family – Colleen, Sarah-Jane and Jessica. To assist with disseminating information regarding his sudden passing the family wish to advise the following on the funeral and memorial service.

As per John’s wishes the immediate family will be holding a private ceremony for him.

Currently, plans are being made to hold a memorial service for John. The time and place for this will be made public in the very near future and we will send this out to you all.

The family wishes to express their appreciation for all the kind words and thoughts that have flowed from his many friends and the greater rugby community.

Any queries can be directed back to this email address.

Please forward the information onto your colleagues and clubs.

Regards

John Marshall

 

 

 

The 'Red Word' newsletter

To receive the weekly red word newsletter, please email clubcaptain@drummoynerugby.com.au.

Latest Photos

Got Facebook?

Facebook